Privacy

This website is provided and maintained by the Building Professionals Board. This privacy statement sets out our practices relating to the privacy of your personal information. Our privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988. The Board does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from this site.

What is personal information?

Your personal information relates to you personally and includes any information or opinion made about you. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email address or any information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

What is not personal information?

Information that is not protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 if it:
  • can be found in a publicly available publication (such as a newspaper or book)
  • is in a public register
  • relates to someone’s suitability for public sector employment
  • is about people that have been dead for more than 30 years
  • relates to some types of law enforcement and investigation activities
  • is allowed to be disclosed under another piece of legislation. 

Submissions

When you make a submission to the Building Professionals Board, we collect your:
  • name (including title)
  • address
  • email (if provided)
  • internet protocol (IP) address (if the submission is made online)
  • any other personal information contained in a political donations disclosure statement (if provided)
Making a submission is entirely voluntary and you are under no obligation to provide us with any of your personal information, except as otherwise required by law.

How will your personal information be used?

We will publish online:

  • Your submission
  • Your name (unless you state that you want your name withheld)
  • Your suburb
  • Any political donations disclosure statement.
We will publish any personal information you have included in your submissions on a proposal. Do not include any personal information in your submissions that you do not want published.
 
We will use your contact details to send you notifications; for example, on the outcome of a proposal.
 
Your submission may be published in reports, or other documents that are produced following the exhibition period.

Email management

If you email us, we will only retain and use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Website visitor data

To help us improve our website and provide better services to visitors, we log the following information:

  • a user's service address
  • a user's top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site.

This website does not use cookies to collect information.

We will not collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above except in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files that are not published on these pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on this site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of this site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages or other users of the site
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users
  • any other circumstances permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Right of access to information

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access personal information that the Building Professionals Board holds. If you would like to make a request to access or change the information held by the Building Professionals Board, please contact us.

Complaints

If you feel there has been a breach of your privacy under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, you have the right to make a complaint to the Building Professionals Board or the NSW Office of the Privacy Commissioner.
 
If you have any questions about the application of the Board's privacy policy please contact us.